TrueSport Home Page


SoCal Cyclocross Cup #10 - Turkey Trot Cross

Glendale, CA


Turkey Trot Cross debuts the Turkey Gobbler!
By Sam Ames, Matt Gunnell, Dorothy Wong

November 27, 2005

Photos ©
Mitchell Clinton

RACE REPORT
With a full supply of turkey, ham and all the fixins in their legs, 216 riders (the highest turnout ever in Southern California cyclocross history!) the racers took to the Glendale Adventist-Verdugo Cycling Turkey Trot Cross on Sunday hosted by PAA/Merrill Lynch and Bicycle John's Serious Cycling. At the far end of the course was the infamous Turkey Gobbler which awarded racers special prizes throughout the day!

In men's A race action, a field of 23 riders took to the twisting, fast and dry grass course. Leading the first lap charge was Jeff Prinz of Celo Pacific who later fell victim to a stick in his gears. Fellow Celo rider Brent Prenzlow (Celo Pacific/Salsa) along with Chance Noble(Scary Fast) and Nat Faulkner (Action Sports) took up the charge through the Ritchey sand pit and technical grass sections. Mike Easter (Shoreline Cycles/Kona) and Jeff Behrens(Celo Pacific/Salsa) fought hard to gain contact with the leaders but the order was established and the battle for first and second came down to a game of horsepower with Prenzlow pulling away for the win in the final 2 laps. Young Chance Noble took second with Faulkner in third. Chance won the USGP of cyclocross last Sunday at Golden Gate park and will be making his way to Europe to represent the United States later this year…. Go Chance!

The women's A race showcased National Junior MTB champ, 13 year-old, Brittney Van Vleet (KHS/Swamis - who earlier defeated first time crosser Coryn Rivera - Major Motion and Jr. Road National Champ herself!) who took the holeshot and led the A Women's field for almost half a lap creating a race dictating gap in the field, before Dorothy Wong (Kelly Bike Co.) slipped past Brittney after the Detroit Coffee Run Up. Wong won the day's event with Van Vleet ending up 3rd and newcomer to cross, adventure racer, Teri Strayer (Backbone) getting second.

In the largest field ever in Southern California cyclocross history was the men's C race. A group of 53 riders roared down the pavement start, into the first grass sweeper and Ritchey sand pit where a pile up gapped a large part of the field. Griffith Vertican and Michael Lilly (Shoreline) took to the front and opened a the race with Grant Van Horn (Action Sports), Eddie Nilo (Encore) and Ron McKiernan (PAA/Merrill Lynch) in hot pursuit. Vertican and Lilly maintained a solid lead but eventual third place rider Van Horn kept the pressure on. Through the trees and short run up, Vertican was able to hold on for the with Lilly taking 2nd. and Van Horn finishing in third.

The highlight of the day, aqain with a historic turnout was the Glendale Adventist-Verdugo Cycling Kids Race where 20 young riders made their way around the abbreviated cross course but still included the infamous Kool N Fit triple barrier section! The kids were awarded cowbells and treated to Verdugo turkey dogs served up fresh and hot! All in all everyone enjoyed a beautiful fall day at the races!

Glendale Adventist Medical Center-Verdugo Cycling Turkey Trot Cross by the numbers:

  • 216 race entrees
  • 2 Turkey Trot titles defended:
    Brent Prenzlow (Celo Pacific/Salsa) in the Men's A and
    Dorothy Wong (Kelly Bike Company in the Women's A)
  • 200 Verdugo Dogs cooked and eaten
  • 18 Junior Racers 18+ under
  • 20 Kids Racers (Juniors and Kids are our cycling FUTURE!)
  • 100 Dollars donated to the Lance Armstrong Foundation in the name of Eugene Galindo.

With four races to go in the SoCal Cyclocross Series, this weekend will showcase a championship-level double header starting Saturday with the debut the Capital Choice/Shimano State Championship course in Irvine hosted by Encore Cycling, followed up Sunday at the 2003 State Championship course in Vista, CA hosted by Celo Pacific. For more info check out: www.socalcross.org.

RACE RESULTS

JR MEN 18+ under
place
fname lname city state
category
club
points
1
Didier Jourdain SAN DIEGO CA
4
Karl Strauss/SDBC
16
2
Ian Moir LONG BEACH CA
4
Major Motion Cycling Club
13
3
Miles Ludi OCEANSIDE CA
4
Karl Strauss/SDBC
10
4
Morgan Ryan VENTURA CA
3
Scary Fast Racing
7
5
Blake Van Vleet OCEANSIDE CA
5
KHS/Swami's Cycling Club
5
6
Ben Bertiger ALTADENA CA
5
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
3
7
Sam Hoke
Karl Strauss/SDBC
2
8
Vu Le
Unattached
1
9
Mitchell Pratt
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
Shane Skelton
4
Unattached
30+
place
fname lname city state
category
club
points
1
Jeff Prinz MISSION VIEJO CA
1
Celo Pacific
16
2
Carlos (Matias) Mendigochea LOS ANGELES CA
2
Kahala/'Velo Club La Grange Westwood
13
3
Frederick Bottger PASADENA CA
3
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
10
4
Mark Vandermolen IRVINE CA
1
Coast Velo Cycling
7
5
Mike McMahon LAKE FOREST CA
2
Team Velocity
5
6
Thaddeus Sparrow LA JOLLA CA
5
Celo Pacific
3
7
Armin Rahm S PASADENA CA
1
Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)
2
8
Theodore Posch FULLERTON CA
3
Team Velocity
1
9
Jeffery Schmela BURBANK CA
3
Team Adelante
10
Derek Hermon
3 Pines/Bear Valley Bikes
11
David Boulton COSTA MESA CA
5
Met-Rx/ Alliance
12
Steven Smith SOLVANG CA
3
UCSB Cycling
13
Miguel Sutter BURBANK CA
4
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
14
John Skellenger THOUSAND OAKS CA
2
Veloworx Racing
Scott Evans SANTA CLARITA CA
2
Veloworx Racing
Kelly Grief
Unattached
40+
place
fname lname city state
category
club
points
1
Christopher Gallup WESTMINSTER CA
2
Celo Pacific
16
2
Rob Abell DURANGO CO
2
Durango Wheel Club
13
3
Jessie Gascon
Team Shimano
10
4
Mark Sauer CORONA CA
3
Excel Sports
7
5
James Pappe BAKERSFIELD CA
3
Simply Fit/Action Sports
5
6
Johnny Rondash
Velowerx
3
7
Brad House TORRANCE CA
3
Bike Palace/Keller Williams/Back on Trac
2
8
Alan Braff OXNARD CA
5
Non-Stop Cyclismo
1
9
Steve Silva
Platinum
10
Bryan Martinez ALTADENA CA
3
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
11
David Bales OCEANSIDE CA
4
Celo Pacific
12
Mark Tucker VENTURA CA
4
Amgen Cycling Club
13
David Gibson ANAHEIM CA
4
Team Velocity
14
Jeffrey Moreton SAN GABRIEL CA
3
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
15
Mark Luke GOLETA CA
4
Platinum
16
Gregory Townsend
Unattached
17
Wally Drake
Turin
18
Brian Carrico LA CRESCENTA CA
4
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
19
Brian Hill
Southbay Wheelmen
20
Richard Murphy ESCONDIDO CA
4
Celo Pacific
21
James Keiser SAN DIEGO CA
4
Adams Avenue Bicycles
22
Chris Hipwell TORRANCE CA
3
Big Orange Racing
23
Howard Gillingham
Unattached
Charles Morris COSTA MESA CA
2
Celo Pacific
50+
place
fname lname city state
category
club
points
1
Jonathan Livesay TUJUNGA CA
2
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
16
2
Jon Miller THOUSAND OAKS CA
5
Amgen Cycling Club
13
3
Rick Swanson RANCHO CUCAMONGA CA
3
Radsport Cycling Team
10
4
Rickey Russell HUNTINGTON BEACH CA
4
Met-Rx/ Alliance
7
5
Tom Reilly
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
5
6
Howard Miller LONG BEACH CA
3
Paramount Racing
3
7
Randi Perkins VENTURA CA
3
Shoreline Cycles
2
8
Kevin Ryan VENTURA CA
3
Amgen Cycling Club
1
9
Robert Meeker OJAI CA
2
Specialized
10
Robert Llamas MONTROSE CA
5
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
11
James Cushing-Murray FRISCO CO
2
Celo Pacific
12
R Lee Willmore SEAL BEACH CA
5
Celo Pacific
13
Brian Olson
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
14
Steve Brown WEST COVINA CA
4
Covina Valley Racing
15
Cully White STUDIO CITY CA
4
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
16
Bruce Steele
South Bay Wheelmen
Men A
place
fname lname city state
category
club
points
1
Brent Prenzlow CARLSBAD CA
2
Celo Pacific/Salsa
16
2
Chance Noble CAMARILLO CA
3
Scary Fast Racing
13
3
Nat Falkner
Action Sports
10
4
Mike Easter
Shoreline
7
5
John Behrens SAN DIEGO CA
2
Celo Pacific
5
6
Jeff Herring ALTADENA CA
3
Celo Pacific
3
7
Gary Hanson WOODLAND HILLS CA
1
Amgen Cycling Club
2
8
Walter Tate DEL MAR CA
1
Cal Giant
1
9
Samuel Ames BAKERSFIELD CA
2
Simply Fit/Action Sports
10
Carlos (Matias) Mendigochea LOS ANGELES CA
2
Kahala/La Grange
11
Dillon Clapp SAN LUIS OBISPO CA
3
Unattached
12
Garnet Vertican CRESTLINE CA
3
Unattached
13
Frederick Bottger PASADENA CA
3
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
14
Lawrence Leonard VENTURA CA
3
Tangelo Velo
15
Bill Dean TOLUCA LAKE CA
3
Veloworx Racing
16
Erik Flockoi PASADENA CA
3
Cycles Veloce
17
JP Partland
Kissena Cycling
18
Thaddeus Sparrow LA JOLLA CA
5
Celo Pacific
19
Derek Hermon
Bear Valley Lodge
Christopher Gallup WESTMINSTER CA
2
Celo Pacific
Perry Paolini OAK PARK CA
2
Amgen Cycling Club
Jeff Prinz MISSION VIEJO CA
1
Celo Pacific
Paul Hernandez N HOLLYWOOD CA
4
Bicycles Johns Serious Cycling
Men B
place
fname lname city state
category
club
points
1
Jason Vorell SILVERADO CANYON CA
5
Encore Cycling
16
2
Mark Damaske
SC Velo
13
3
Ryan Ferro LA CRESCENTA CA
4
PAA/Merrill Lynch
10
4
Michael Eaton PASADENA CA
3
Amgen Cycling Club
7
5
Michael Lilly VENTURA CA
4
Shoreline Cycles
5
6
Roger Wotton REDONDO BEACH CA
3
Big Orange Racing
3
7
Jamie Stathas
PAA/Merrill Lynch
2
8
Bernard Georges LOS ANGELES CA
5
Hup United/Stoller
1
9
Ian Moir LONG BEACH CA
4
Major Motion Cycling Club
10
Paul Welsh HUNTINGTON BEACH CA
2
Celo Pacific
11
Eric Woods ALISO VIEJO CA
3
Bear Valley Bikes/Specialized
12
Jeffery Schmela BURBANK CA
3
Team Adelante
13
Glenn Masuda LONG BEACH CA
4
Celo Pacific
14
Neil Browne
Long Beach Elite
15
Al Morinaka FULLERTON CA
5
Velocity Cycling Team
16
Vernon Smith PALOS VERDES ESTATES CA
5
Elemiento Basico
17
Steven Smith SOLVANG CA
3
UCSB Cycling
18
Tom McDonald
Unattached
19
Gregory Page DOWNEY CA
3
Lightning Velo
20
Jeff Rowe SAN DIEGO CA
5
Unattached
Rich Holtzman LOS ANGELES CA
5
Unattached
Drew Englemann
B&L Bike
Greg Hammond
Team Shimano
Phillip Gray CARLSBAD CA
3
Celo Pacific
Didier Jourdain SAN DIEGO CA
4
Karl Strauss/SDBC
Men C
place
fname lname city state
category
club
points
1
Griffith Vertican
Unattached
16
2
Michael Lilly VENTURA CA
4
Shoreline Cycles
13
3
Grant Van Horn BAKERSFIELD CA
5
Simply Fit/Action Sports
10
4
Eduardo Nilo LA VERNE CA
5
Encore Cycling
7
5
Ron McKiernan TEMPLE CITY CA
5
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
5
6
Oliver Martin
Unattached
3
7
Jason Schippers
Backbone Racing
2
8
Matthew Hale SAN DIEGO CA
5
Celo Pacific
1
9
Cameron Dickinson SAN DIEGO CA
5
Encore Cycling
10
Russell Fortin SAN PEDRO CA
3
Team Velosport
11
Alex Hall LOS ANGELES CA
4
South Bay Wheelmen
12
Drew Englemann
B & L Bikes
13
Jason Lewiss
Team Adelante
14
Jose Nilo POMONA CA
5
Encore Cycling
15
Mike Leone SAN DIEGO CA
4
Swami's Cycling Club
16
Miguel Sutter BURBANK CA
4
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
17
Sean Zook SAN DIEGO CA
5
Unattached
18
Kevin Martin
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
19
Mike Shaw
Unattached
20
Bryan Manning LAS VEGAS NV
4
Team Pro Cyclery
21
Dave Kirkland
Unattached
22
Todd Whitehouse MARINA DEL REY CA
5
Simply Fit/Action Sports
23
Roydog Ervin
Shoreline
24
Brandon Heflin
Unattached
25
Matthew Conner MISSION VIEJO CA
4
AFP/Team Velosport
26
Noah Dimit
SDBMA
27
Joseph Espinosa PASADENA CA
5
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
28
Henry Tonarely
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
29
Richard Murphy ESCONDIDO CA
4
Celo Pacific
30
Lyle Warner
Team Helens/Subaru
31
Todd Munson
Stoler
32
Craig Pittman PASADENA CA
5
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
33
James Keiser SAN DIEGO CA
4
Adams Avenue Bicycles
34
Steven Totleben SOUTH PASADENA CA
4
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
35
Dylan Byrd
Unattached
36
George Korn
Equinnox
37
Jesse de Jegus
Unattached
38
Matt Lay
Pasadena Cyclery
39
Nick Bashich
Unattached
40
Zach Crowe
Budget Bicycles
41
Nathan Dauglash LOS ANGELES CA
5
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
42
John Sumner
Unattached
43
Scott Seaway
Unattached
R Lee Willmore SEAL BEACH CA
5
Celo Pacific
Paul Mitchell SACRAMENTO CA
4
Cycling-Training.Com/ARPT
Peter Morris COSTA MESA CA
5
Celo Pacific
Nicholas Jones COSTA MESA CA
5
AFP/Team Velosport
Michael Brown
Frank Xray
David Bales OCEANSIDE CA
4
Celo Pacific
Steve Brown WEST COVINA CA
4
Southern California Velo
Michael Sobray
Samuel Elenes
Incycle
Jason Lowetz
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
Jr. WOMEN 18+ under
place
fname lname city state
category
club
points
1
Brittney Van Vleet OCEANSIDE CA
4
KHS/Swami's Cycling Club
16
2
Coryn Rivera TUSTIN CA
3
Major Motion Cycling Club
13
3
Kendall Ryan VENTURA CA
3
Scary Fast Racing
10
4
Amanda Duarte EL CAJON CA
4
Karl Strauss/SDBC/Adams Avenue
7
5
Alexis Ryan VENTURA CA
4
Scary Fast Racing
5
WOMEN A
place
fname lname city state
category
club
points
1
Dorothy Wong ALTADENA CA
2
Kelly Bike Company
16
2
Teri Strayer GLENDALE CA
4
Backbone Racing
13
3
Brittney Van Vleet OCEANSIDE CA
4
KHS/'Swami's Cycling Club
10
4
Keli Roberts TUJUNGA CA
3
Southbay Wheelmen
7
5
Martina Stum
PAA/Merrill Lynch
5
6
Carol Ruckle REDLANDS CA
3
Jelly Belly/Pool Gel
3
WOMEN B
place
fname lname city state
category
club
points
1
Elizabeth Gentry HENDERSON NV
4
Team Pro Cyclery
16
2
Megan Cordes CAMBRIA CA
4
Unattached
13
3
Robin MacDonald-Foley
Conejo Valley Cyclists
10
4
Lisa Vorell
Encore
7
5
Sara Gordon
B&L
5
6
Donna Bertiger ALTADENA CA
4
Unattached
3
7
Mandy Gamble PASADENA CA
4
Bicycles Johns Serious Cycling
2
SINGLESPEED
place
fname lname city state
category
club
1
Bert Blanchlette
Backbone
2
Joshua Wiggins SANTA MONICA CA
3
Veloworx Racing
3
Dale Raymond NORCO CA
4
Southern California Velo
4
Paul Hernandez N HOLLYWOOD CA
4
Bicycles Johns Serious Cycling
5
Tom McDonald
6
Jeffrey Steinhart RESEDA CA
5
Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
7
Todd Whitehouse MARINA DEL REY CA
5
ADT Event Center
8
Todd Munsan
Team Stoller
9
Matthew Gunnell GLENDALE CA
4
Pasadena Athletic Assoc/Merrill Lynch
10
Noah Dimit
SDBMA
11
Michael Brown
FrankXray

Race results and report provided by Dorothy Wong - Series Director, SoCal Cyclocross Cup

 

all rights reserved. © TrueSport.com 1997-2005